Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: 28 February 2020

Request access

Try our hyper-realistic voices

  1. Who are we?

Sonantic Limited ( “we”, “us” and “our”) is a text to speech tool that utilizes artificial intelligence to enable content creation, analysis, editing and distribution via its API and web applications. Our contact details are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Sonantic is committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us. This Privacy Policy describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

We will post any modifications or changes to this Privacy Policy on this page.

  1. What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect about you may include:

  • identity data, including your first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender;
  • contact data, including your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers;
  • profile data, including your username and password;
  • technical data, including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website;
  • usage data, including information about how you use our website, products and services; and
  • marketing and communications data, including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  1. How we use your personal data and why

We collect your personal data when you:

  • fill in forms on our website;
  • correspond with us over the phone, by email or otherwise;
  • create an account on our website;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • browse our website.

We will use your personal data to:

  • register your online account;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • allow you to enter a competition, promotion or survey;
  • administer and protect our business and this website;
  • deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you;
  • use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;
  • notify you about changes to our service;
  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
  • keep our site safe and secure;

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it as listed above, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will update this Privacy Policy and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Where we have collected information about you from other sources, we will combine this information with information you give to us. We will use this combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

  1. What legal bases do we have for using your information?

Under data protection law, we must have a specific lawful basis for the processing of your data . We rely on several lawful bases for different activities as follows:

  • where we need to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or
  • where we have your specific consent to carry out the processing for the purpose in question.

Generally, we do not rely on your consent as a legal basis for using your personal data other than in the context of direct marketing communications.

  1. Marketing preferences

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links in any marketing message sent to you.

  1. Cookies

We may collect information using cookies. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer, mobile phone or other device when you visit a website.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data for?

We keep your information only for as long as is necessary for the relevant purpose, unless a longer retention period is required by law (for example for regulatory purposes).

  1. Who do we share your personal data with?

We don’t sell personal data. Data may however be shared in the following circumstances:

  • with our professional advisors;
  • in the event of a sale of the company or its assets;
  • with suppliers but only subject to robust contractual protections; and
  • insurers.
  1. Do we transfer your data outside Europe?

We may sometimes transfer your personal data to countries outside the UK and European Economic Area, for example if we are using a supplier based elsewhere. The privacy laws in countries outside the European Economic Area and UK may be different from those in your home country. Where we transfer data to a country that has not been deemed to provide adequate data protection standards, we always have security measures and approved European model clauses or other adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal data.

  1. Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  1. What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We usually act on requests and provide information free of charge, but may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs of providing the information for:

  • baseless or excessive/repeated requests, or
  • further copies of the same information.

Alternatively, we may be entitled to refuse to act on the request in some circumstances.

Please consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We’ll respond as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one month from when we receive your request but, if the request is going to take longer to deal with, we’ll come back to you and let you know.

Rights

What does this mean?

1. The right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.

2. The right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we are processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).

This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

3. The right to rectification

You are entitled to have your information corrected if its inaccurate or incomplete.

4. The right to erasure

This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is a compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right, there are exceptions.

5. The right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

6. The right to data portability

You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. This is not a normal scenario for companies of our nature but if you have any questions you can contact us.

7. The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing or where we are relying on our legitimate interests for processing.

8. The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with your national data protection regulator.

9. The right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

  1. How can you contact us?

If you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information or have further questions on the processing of your personal data, contact us here: Sonantic Limited, 1 Fore Street Ave London EC2Y 9DT.  You can email us at: info [at] sonantic [dot] io

Heading

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

  • It prevents you to directly style elements of a RT when this RT is bound to the CMS. I hope this limitation will be removed soon, but in the meantime the workaround is pretty easy to handle. Proceed as follow:
  • CMS. I hope this limitation will be removed soon, but in the meantime the workaroun
  • Vents you to directly style elements of a RT when this RT is bound to the CMS. I hope this limitation will be removed soon, but in the meantime the wor

backed by